What is jojoba oil?
The jojoba plant can be found in dry, desert areas of North America, including the United States and Mexico. The plant grows as a kind of shrub and produces large seeds that are harvested for their oil. Similar to the process ofharvesting olive oil, harvesting jojoba oil requires the pressing of the seeds in order to extract the oil.
The oil of the jojoba plant comes from a wax like substance within the seeds. The seeds are pressed, and the oil extracted.
Is it natural?
Yes. Jojoba oil is sourced from the jojoba plant, making it a natural ingredient. This is why it’s usually found in more natural skin care lines.
Is it sustainable?
The short answer is yes. Similar to any plant that is grown to be harvested, to be 100% sustainable can present its own unique challenges. Clearing land to plant the crop and harvesting the crop requires using resources such as heavy machinery that are oftentimes gas powered.
However, in the grand scheme of what is considered to be a sustainable resource, jojoba oil can absolutely be considered to be one. The plant is not considered to be endangered and the harvesting of the seed doesn’t require the death of the plant. Meaning that new land doesn’t need to be cleared for the planting of new jojoba plants.
What does jojoba oil smell like?
A somewhat nutty smell, jojoba oil is typically mild in scent.
Can jojoba oil help my hair grow?
Similar to any hair care product, nothing is guaranteed to help your hair grow. However, moisturizing and strengthening products can improve hair health which can help hair growth.
We love jojoba oil for it’s naturally moisturizing properties, that’s why it’s one of the main ingredients in our Longer and Stronger Hair Oil to promote hair health.
Jojoba oil can easily be incorporated in your hair care routine:
- Add it to your conditioner
- Use with other styling agents
- Use as an overnight, leave in treatment
Jojoba oil in hair can:
- Reduce dandruff
- Help soothe scalp psoriasis
- Moisturize hair
- Reduce breakage
Can jojoba oil help my wrinkles?
Jojoba oil containsVitamin E, which is considered to be one of the better vitamins for your skin. Vitamin E aids in skin repair, reducing dark spots, and yes, reducing the appearance of wrinkles.
We included jojoba oil in our 6-in-1 Miracle Cleanser, which can be used as a serum, primer, moisturizer and makeup remover.
Will jojoba oil clog my pores?
Though putting an oil on your face may cause you to do a double take, rest assured jojoba oil will not give you acne. It’s considered to be anon-comedogenic oil, meaning it won’t have a negative effect on pores.
Can I use jojoba oil for oil cleansing?
Yes! Jojoba oil is a great oil to use for oil cleansing, as it won’t clog pores and is naturally sourced.
Does jojoba oil lighten skin?
Here at Cosmic Body, we believe all skin tones are beautiful, therefore we do not sell or promote skin lightening products. Jojoba oil alone will not lighten your skin, however, some DIY skin whitening recipes do include jojoba oil as an ingredient. This is typically because of the moisturizing properties the oil contains, not because it lightens skin.
Will jojoba oil help me with my eczema/ psoriasis?
Everyone’s experience with eczema and psoriasis is different. There is not a guarantee that using jojoba oil will reduce your rash. However, the moisturizing properties and the richness of Vitamin E in jojoba oil mean it can soothe, moisturize, and ultimately relieve the rash. Because it is naturally sourced and goes through little processing, it’s safe to use on even broken skin and rashes.
Will jojoba oil help my dry skin?
Yes! Jojoba oil is ideal for helping existing dry skin and preventing it. The oil absorbs fairly quickly, and doesn’t leave a greasy residue.
Can I use jojoba oil for my face/ body?
Absolutely. Jojoba oil is gentle enough to use on your face and effective enough to use on your body. The Everything for Everyone formula was designed with this in mind.
Effective for oil cleansing, moisturizing, soothing eczema and so much more, jojoba oil is truly one of nature’s miracle oils.